Drug Trafficking vs Drug Distribution
[…] A person facing a trafficking or distribution charge could face harsh penalties if convicted. You may be wondering: Is drug trafficking and drug distribution the same thing in South Carolina? The short answer is not exactly. Our Columbia drug crimes defense attorney explains the differences between trafficking charges and distribution charges in South Carolina.
An Overview of Drug Distribution Charges in South Carolina
Distribution charges focus on the act of selling, delivering, or providing a controlled substance to another person. Under S.C. Code Ann. § 44-53-370(a), it is unlawful to “manufacture, distribute, dispense, deliver, purchase, aid, abet, attempt, or conspire to manufacture, distribute, dispense, deliver, or purchase” a controlled substance without authorization. To be clear, under the law in our state, a person does not need to profit from the transaction. Quite the contrary, simply handing over drugs to another person is enough to be charged with distribution.